The following documents are required to process the application:

  1. Regent application form
  2. A copy of the passport (photo and personal detail page)
  3. Curriculum Vitae
  4. All academic transcripts and certificates
  5. One of the (Academic) English language proficiency score from any of the following: IELTS, TOEFL, PTE, Cambridge, ESOL
  6. Work experience letter/s from employer/s if you would like your application to be considered for a diploma programme on basis of (extensive) work experience

Regent application form can be submitted online from: http://www.regent.ac.nz/enrolment/enrol-now/

Other documents can be emailed to info@regent.ac.nz or to the email address of the marketing officer of your region.

Course Duration Entry requirement
New Zealand Diploma in Business Level 5 One year
  • Have completed at least a Certificate in Business Level 3 or 4, or
  • New Zealand Year 12 Secondary Schooling or international equivalent; or
  • Have at least two years of relevant work experience at a managerial position;
  • International students whose English is not their first language must provide evidence of competency in English language equivalent to:
    • An overall score of IELTS (Academic) 5.5 with no band score less than 5.0; or
    • An overall score of Pearson Test (Academic) 42; or
    • Have successfully completed New Zealand Certificate in English Language (Level 4).
New Zealand Diploma in Business Level 5 One year
  • Have completed at least a Diploma in Business (Level 5); or
  • Have at least two years of relevant work experience at a managerial position;
  • International students whose English is not their first language must provide evidence of competency in English language equivalent to:
    • An overall score of IELTS (Academic) 6.0 with no band score less than 5.5; or
    • An overall score of IELTS (Academic) 6.0 with no band score less than 5.5; or An overall score of Pearson Test (Academic) 50; or
    • Have successfully completed New Zealand Certificate in English Language (Level 4).
Diploma in Business (Advanced)
Level 7
One year
  • Have completed at least a Diploma Level 6 in a related field of study or equivalent; or
  • Have at least two years of relevant work experience at a managerial position;
  • International students whose English is not their first language must provide evidence of competency in English language equivalent to:
    • An overall score of IELTS (Academic) 6.0 with no band score less than 5.5; or
    • An overall score of Pearson Test (Academic) 50; or
    • Have successfully completed New Zealand Certificate in
      English Language (Level 4).
Diploma in Information Technology Technical Support
Level 5
One year
  • There are no mandatory prerequisites for this qualification;
  • International students whose English is not their first language must provide evidence of competency in English language equivalent to:
    • An overall score of IELTS (Academic) 5.5 with no band score less than 5.0; or
    • An overall score of Pearson Test (Academic) 42; or
    • Have successfully completed New Zealand Certificate in English Language (Level 4).
Diploma in Information Technology
Level 7
One year
  • Have completed a Diploma (Level 5) in the related field of study; or equivalent or
  • Have at least two years of relevant work experience at a managerial position;
  • International students whose English is not their first language must provide evidence of competency in English language equivalent to:
    • An overall score of IELTS (Academic) 6.0 with no band score less than 5.5; or
    • An overall score of Pearson Test (Academic) 50; or
    • Have successfully completed New Zealand Certificate in English Language (Level 4).
Diploma in Horticulture (Landscaping)
Level 5
Two year
  • Have completed 3 years of secondary school;
  • Be capable of completing the practical aspects of the programme;
  • International students whose English is not their first language must provide evidence of competency in English language equivalent to:
    • An overall score of IELTS (Academic) 5.5 with no band score less than 5.0; or
    • An overall score of Pearson Test (Academic) 42; or
    • Have successfully completed New Zealand Certificate in English Language (Level 4).
New Zealand Certificate in English Language
Level 1 to 4
24 weeks
each level
  •  NZCEL Level 1 – No specific requirement.
  • NZCEL Level 2 to 4 – completion of preceding NZCEL Level or IELTS or equivalent.

If you have not attempted an English proficiency test and you fulfil the other entry requirements, then Regent will issue a ‘conditional offer letter’. A conditional offer letter has a condition stated that the offer of place (in a diploma programme) is subject to successfully fulfilling the English language requirement.

You also have an opportunity to enrol for New Zealand Certificate in English Language (NZCEL). On successful completion of NZCEL Level 4, you can enrol in a programme from Level 5 to 7. More information on NZCEL is available from: http://www.regent.ac.nz/course/new-zealand-certificate-in-english-language-level-4

As per the Rule 18 of NZQA, English language requirement can be waived under following circumstances:

  1. Evidence that the student meets one of the following criteria for existing English proficiency:a.completion of a tertiary qualification of at least three years’ duration with English as the language of instruction in New Zealand, Australia, Canada, the Republic of Ireland, South Africa, the United Kingdom or the United States
    • completion of a tertiary qualification of at least three years’ duration with English as the language of instruction in New Zealand, Australia, Canada, the Republic of Ireland, South Africa, the United Kingdom or the United States
    • Achievement of the Certificate in Teaching English to Adults (CELTA) OR
  2. If an international student is from a country with a student visa approval rate of at least 80 per cent and has completed primary and secondary school certificates with English as language of instruction

Please refer to applications forms and guides to studying in New Zealand from Immigration New Zealand website: https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/apply-for-a-visa/tools-and-information/forms-and-guides/study

For students who are overseas:

  1. After receiving the offer of place from Regent, the next step will be to apply for student visa. Please refer to applications forms and guides to studying in New Zealand from Immigration New Zealand website: https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/apply-for-a-visa/tools-and-information/forms-and-guides/study
  2. Immigration will process the visa application and when satisfied INZ will forward a letter/email granting an approval in principle (AIP). AIP will have a condition to pay the fee within a certain date for INZ to stamp the visa.
  3. Once AIP is received, student should pay the fee at the earliest. Regent will then issue Confirmation of Enrolment (COE) confirming that the fee has been received and a place has been confirmed for the student.
  4. Student should submit the COE to INZ to stamp the visa.

Students who are overseas:

Students should pay the fee only after INZ grants an Approval in Principle.

Fee should be paid/transferred to Regent’s Public Trust (PTNZ) account. Details of the account are mentioned in the offer letter.

Please follow the payment instructions carefully and mention the ‘References’ – Regent’s PTNZ number and your student number. This will help PTNZ and Regent to trace the amount easily.

Students who are in NZ:

Students should transfer their fee to Regent’s Public Trust account after an Offer of Place is issued.
To apply for a visa (when in NZ), students have to submit Confirmation of Enrolment (confirmed place in the programme and receipt of payment) along with other visa documents.

To maintain registration, Regent has to meet the requirement of NZ Qualification Authority’s ‘Student Fee Protection Rules 2013’. The rule protects the interests of all students in case an institution stops offering a course the students have enrolled for.

Regent has selected PTNZ as one of the suppliers of student fee protection arrangement.

Yes. All international students studying in NZ are required to have a medical insurance for study period to cover any medical cost.

Regent can arrange homestay accommodation for international students. The accommodation is with a family and the student will be provided with his own bedroom that has a desk and chair. Internet and 2 meals on week days and 3 meals on weekends are included in the fee. Minimum stay period is 4 weeks.

Programme Intakes 2016 Orientation Day 2016
General and Academic English Every Monday starting 9 am
Diploma in Business (Advanced) Level 7 18 January
28 March
06 June
15 August
24 October
Tuesday 19 Jan, 10 am
Tuesday 29 Mar, 10 am
Tuesday 07 Jun, 10 am
Tuesday 16 Aug, 10 am
Tuesday 25 Oct, 10 am
Information Technology Level 6 & 7

Horticulture Level 4 & 5

01 February
23 May
12 September
Tuesday 02 Feb, 9 am
Monday 23May, 9 am
Monday 12 Sept, 9 am

While some courses at Regent have flexible start dates (e.g. English language courses) most of the academic courses have a fixed start dates.

Students, who cannot attend from the first date that attendance is required because of late visa approvals, or other issues outside their control, need to contact Regent, in advance, that they will be late and provide an explanation.

The number of weeks allowed for the student to late enrol is:

English:                                    Student can join following Monday
Business Level 5, 6 & 7:         2 weeks maximum from the start date
IT Level 5, 6 & 7:                     2 weeks maximum from the start date
Horticulture Level 4 & 5:       2 weeks maximum from the start date
NZCEL Level 1, 2, 3 & 4:        4 weeks maximum from the start date

Further consideration of late start date may be discussed on case-by-case basis.

For students who late enrol, academic support to catch-up with the missed classes will be provided by the concerned academic department.

Programme Intakes 2017 Scheduled Holidays
New Zealand Certificate in English Language Levels 1 to 4 22 August
17 October
Term break 8 Oct – 16 Oct
Summer Break 16 Dec ’16 – 15 Jan ‘17
General and Academic English Every Monday starting 16 Jan 2017

(except assessment weeks)

Summer break 19 Dec ‘16 – 15 Jan ‘17
    Term break 31 Jun – 10 Jul
Summer break 16 Dec ’17 – 14 Jan ‘18
Diploma in Business Level 5,6 & 7

Diploma in Information and Communication Technology Level 7

16 January
27 March
05 June
14 August
23 October
Summer break 19 Dec ‘16 – 15 Jan ‘17
    Term break 18 Mar – 26 Mar
    Term break 27 May – 04 Jun
    Term break 05 Aug – 13 Aug
    Term break 14 Oct – 22 Oct
Summer break 23 Dec ’17 – 14 Jan ‘18
Diploma in Horticulture Level 5

(includes National Cert. in Horticulture Level 4

16 January
08 May
28 August
Summer break 17 Dec ’16 – 15 Jan ‘17
    Term break 22 April – 07 May
    Term break 12 Aug – 27 Aug
Summer break 2 Dec ’16 – 14 Jan ‘18

Each programme follows a different timetable for current term which were confirmed prior it starts.

Class schedule will be provided to you when you first arrive at Regent.

The usual timetable are as follows:

Programme Timetable*
General & Academic English Monday – Thursday
9.00 am – 1.00 pm &
2.00 pm – 3.00 pm
Friday
9.00 am – 1.00 pm
Diploma in Business (Advanced) Level 7 Tuesday
1.00 pm – 6.00 pm
Wednesday
9.00 am – 6.00 pm
Thursday
9.00 am – 4.00 pm
Diploma in Information Technology Level 6 Tuesday – Thursday
9.00 am – 5.00 pm
Diploma in Information Technology Level 7 Monday – Wednesday
9.00 am – 4.00 pm
National Cert. in Horticulture Level 4 Monday – Thursday
(with 1 day reserved for practical/work experience and 1 day for tutorials)
9.00 am – 4.25 pm
Diploma in Horticulture Level 5 Tuesday – Thursday
9.00 am – 4.25 pm

* To be confirmed beginning of each term

A student can work part-time for 20 hours a week if he/she is enrolled in a diploma programme.

If a student is enrolled for English programme, then he/she can work part-time for 20 hours a week only if:

  • Has enrolled for at least 24 weeks in English programme and/or
  • Has score at least IELTS 5.0

The student should mention that he/she would like to work part-time when applying for student visa.

Yes. A student should maintain a 100% attendance rate as per one of the conditions of being a full-time student.

Regent has a student body called as Student Council. Representatives from each programme are members of the council along with Regent staff.

The role of Student Council is to provide student feedback, concerns, improvements suggested by students and to plan and organise student activities.

If you like to become a Regent Representative and promote Regent and its programme, please email your request to info@regent.ac.nz. Once we receive the request we will forward you the required documentation to be completed.

An agreement will be prepared and signed by each party.

Modules are papers to complete to be awarded a qualification. Diploma qualifications offered in Business and Information Technology programme are module based.

Unit standards are competency based topics to complete a qualification. New Zealand Certificate in English Language, National Certificate in Horticulture Level 4 and Diploma in Horticulture Level 5 are unit standard based qualifications.

Depending on the module/unit standard, students can be assessed through a combination of test/s, exam and assignment/s.

To pass a module, a student needs to score at least 50%.

To complete a unit standard, a student has to meet the criteria of the standard. There are only grades available:

  • Achieved (A) for meeting the criteria
  • Not Achieved (NA) for not meeting the criteria

Regent has an Academic Support Centre which will help you with your studies. A student should approach the programme leader and inform him/her about the issue. The programme leader will organise extra sessions with academic support or with the tutor.

Post-study work visa is an open work visa granted by Immigration New Zealand on successful completion of a qualification to gain local work experience.

To be granted the post-study work visa, a student should complete one of the following qualifications:

A two (academic) year qualification at level 6 and under viz.

  • Diploma in IT Level 6 and
  • Diploma in Horticulture Level 5

Or

A one (academic) year qualification at level 7 viz.

  • Diploma in Business (Advanced) Level 7
  • Diploma in Information Technology Level 7